Privacy Policy

Security Statement and Privacy Policy

Security and Availability

Aviana Global Technologies Inc., a California corporation with a principal place of business at 22600 Savi Ranch Parkway A18, Yorba Linda, California, and its affiliates and subsidiaries (collectively, “Aviana”) values our customers’ privacy and is committed to ensuring that our services are secure, available and reliable. We know that you trust us to protect your information and it is extremely important to us that security is a priority. Our organization is well staffed and adheres to carefully controlled workflows that ensure that all business is executed based on established security guidelines.

If you have discovered a security issue in Aviana’s product, please report it to: security@avianaglobal.com

Secure Development

We are committed to ensuring best practices for protection and use of customer data. The Aviana architecture is designed around the goals of redundancy, security, and availability.

Our security design relies on industry best practices such as encrypted transmissions, cross-site scripting prevention, firewalls, regular security updates, security scans, and vulnerability assessments to ensure the security of your data.

ISO/IEC 27001 Standards

The ISO 27000 family of standards helps organizations like Aviana to keep information assets secure. ISO/IEC 27001 is the best-known standard and provides strict and detailed requirements for a company’s Information Security Management System (ISMS).

The Information Security Management System of Aviana has been designed to comply with the requirements of ISO/IEC 27001:2013.

BY following ISO/IEC 27001 standards:

  • Aviana can most effectively manage asset security (e.g. financial information, intellectual property, employee details or information from third parties)
  • Aviana customers and stakeholders know with full confidence how we approach risk management and control information
  • Aviana maintains the requirements for implementing and maintaining the security of information

 

Privacy Policy

This policy applies to information we collect:

  • On this Website.
  • In email, text, and other electronic messages between you and this Website.
  • Through mobile and desktop applications you download from this Website, which provide dedicated non-browser-based interaction between you and this Website.
  • When you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services, if those applications or advertising include links to this policy.

This policy does not apply to information collected by:

  • Us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by the Company or any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries); or
  • Any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries), including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time (as described below under Changes to Our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

What information do we collect?

Cookies and Similar Tracking Tools

We use “cookies” or similar tools, which are typically small pieces of information that are delivered by our web servers and stored by your Internet browser on your computer’s hard drive or other computer or device storage. The information we store and transmit through these tools may also be used to facilitate the functionality of our Website, to learn about your preferences and your visits to our Website, to provide a more relevant online experience, and for other Website operation and marketing purposes. When we send you an email, we gather statistics around email openings and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs (small bits of data on web pages) to help us monitor, evaluate, and improve our emails. Some advertisers provide you with choices regarding the use of tracking technologies to target advertising. In addition, your web browser may have functionality to block or disable cookies; however, your blocking or disabling cookies may prevent your use of various services on our Website.

Types of Cookies

The cookies we may use fall into these categories:

  1. Strictly Necessary Cookies. These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the Website and use its features. Without these cookies, we cannot provide some of the basic functionality of our Website.
  2. Performance Cookies. These cookies collect information about how visitors use our Websites. This information is primarily used to analyze website usage and improve the way our Website works.
  3. Functionality Cookies. These cookies allow the Website to remember the choices users make as they browse the site. The information they collect is anonymized and does not track your browsing activity on other websites once you’ve left the site. We share business interest information with third-party partner companies that assist us in data analysis. These partner companies receive web visit data along with results detected from cookies and tracking pixels. These partner companies help us deliver an important element of our service, which is the ability to detect “topical interest”. These partner companies have undertaken to use data regarding individuals under conditions of confidentiality and not to disclose individual data

We use Google Analytics, a web and mobile app analysis service offered by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to analyze your use of the Website. The information generated by means of cookies about your use of the Website, along with your IP address, is sent to a Google server. Google uses the information to analyze your use of the Website, to compile reports about website activities for the operators of the Website, and to render other analytical services associated with website use. Google’s privacy policy is available at this link. In order to prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics without losing other functionality, you have the option to install a deactivation add-on for your browser. For details on how to download and install this add-on, please click this link. You may also choose to block cookies in your web browser settings.

In order to operate our Website and provide services to you, we may provide personally identifiable, aggregate, and other information associated with our Website to third parties that provide services on our behalf, including services such as shipping, payment processing, database management, and Internet services. We endeavor to require our service providers to confirm that their privacy practices are consistent with this Privacy Policy. We may also share your information with our affiliates (such as a parent or sister company, or a subsidiary of our company) in furtherance of our operations, or those of our affiliates, as well as any requests that you may make (such as responding to advertisements or do-not-contact requests).

Other Information Sources

As well as collecting information from interaction with our Website, the Company may collect information from interested parties when they respond to an email, advertisement, or other marketing material. From time to time we may acquire data from third parties including marketing partners. We may ask you for contact information. The personal information we store about an individual may include name, job function and title, business or domestic address, business or personal email, business or personal phone, and social media handles.

We may ask you to provide information on a voluntary basis in order to get a clearer picture of our users. It is then entirely up to you whether you are happy to give us this information.

How We Use Your Information?

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To present our Website and its contents to you.
  • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us.
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • To provide you with notices about your account, subscription, and purchases, including expiration and renewal notices, and reminders to download your purchases.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
  • To notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide though it.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features on our Website.
  • In any other way we may describe (or make clear in the Website user interface) when you provide the information, such as with.
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

We may also use your information to contact you about our own and third-parties’ goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please check the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your data (the order form, registration form, etc.), and adjust your user preferences in your account profile as applicable. For more information, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information below.

We may use the information we have collected from you to enable us to display advertisements to our advertisers’ target audiences. Even though we do not disclose your personal information for these purposes without your consent, if you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.
  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Company’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us about our Website users is among the assets transferred.
  • To third parties to market their products or services to you if you have consented to these disclosures. We contractually require these third parties to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them. For more information, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it. For example, if you give us your email address to send you a report or other information, we will use your email address for that purpose.
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information, or with your consent.

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • To enforce or apply our other agreements, such as our terms of use, terms of sale or purchase, including for billing and collection purposes.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe’s website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
  • Disclosure of Your Information for Third-Party Advertising. If you do not want us to share your personal information with unaffiliated or non-agent third parties for promotional purposes, you can opt-out by checking the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your data. You can also always opt-out by by sending us an email with your request to sujitg@avianaglobal.com; please put “No Third-Party Advertisers” in the subject line.
  • Promotional Offers from the Company. If you do not wish to have your email address or other contact information used by the Company to promote our own or third parties’ products or services, you can opt-out by checking the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your data. You can also always opt-out by by sending us an email with your request to sujitg@avianaglobal.com; please put “No Promotional Offers” in the subject line. If we have sent you a marketing email, you may opt-out of future marketing emails using the link in the email. Note that this opt-out does not apply to information provided to the Company as a result of a product purchase, warranty registration, product service experience or other transactions.
  • Targeted Advertising. If you do not want us to use information that we collect or that you provide to us to deliver advertisements according to our advertisers’ target-audience preferences, you can opt-out by [OPT-OUT METHOD]. [For this opt-out to function, you must have your browser set to accept all browser cookies.]

We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI“) on the NAI’s website.

California residents may have additional personal information rights and choices. Please see our {http://www.avianaglobal.com/ccpa} for more information.

We will not sell, share or rent this data to others in ways different from those outlined in this statement:

We will use the information to create and draw your attention to our products, promotional material and commercial opportunities that you have requested or that may be of interest to you. We may also conduct market research and surveys or contact you in order to fulfil our customer service or other obligations.  We may ask you to provide information on a voluntary basis in order to get a clearer picture of our users. It is then entirely up to you whether you are happy to give us this information.

We may share with advertisers, affiliates and other commercial companies with whom we have, or might have an association, unless you state otherwise during the registration or purchase process.

The Company and any third parties are contractually bound by all laws and regulations pertaining to data protection and online and offline communication.

Your Options

You may opt-out of any of our databases or any purpose to which they are put at any time by contacting us at sujitg@avianaglobal.com.

The General Data Protection Regulation

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into effect on May 25th 2018. It applies to all data of residents of the European Union and European Economic Area. The Company is compliant with the requirements of GDPR including but not limited to justification, access, portability and security

Independent Resolution.

If you are a resident of the European Union, you may report concerns to the Information Commissioner’s Office in your country. For the United Kingdom, go to: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

All data subjects have the right to access their information and to correct it for accuracy. You may exercise this right by contacting us as outlined below

You can review and change your personal information by logging into the Website and visiting your account profile page.

You may also send us an email at sujitg@avianaglobal.com to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

If you delete your User Contributions from the Website, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other Website users. Proper access and use of information provided on the Website, including User Contributions, is governed by our Terms of Service. California residents may have additional personal information rights and choices. Please see our {http://www.avianaglobal.com/ccpa} for more information.

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology, or an equivalent or more system.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of our (or any other) website, like message boards, comment or sharing features. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Website.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website by your or any other party.

Data Retention

Data is retained in our files in accordance with legal requirements and, as applicable, the status of the data subject, and the data subject’s choice and preference.

Changes to Data Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our Privacy Policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you by email to the email address specified in your account, through a notice on the Website home page, or other reasonable means as circumstances permit. The date the Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an upd-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this Privacy Policy to check for any changes.

Your California Privacy Rights; Nevada Opt-Out

If you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your personal information. To learn more about your California privacy rights, visit our {http://www.avianaglobal.com/ccpa}.

Nevada residents who wish to exercise their sale opt-out rights under Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 603A may submit a request by emailing us at sujitg@avianaglobal.com (please put with “NEVADA PRIVACY” in the subject line), or in writing at the following address(however, please know we do not currently sell data triggering that statute’s opt-out requirements):

Aviana Global Technoogies

ATTN: NEVADA PRIVACY

22600 Savi Ranch Parkway A18

Yorba Linda, CA 92887

Information You Provide to Us

The information we collect on or through our Website may include:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Website, subscribing to our service, posting material, or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a contest or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with our Website.
  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us.
  • Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our Website and of the fulfillment of your orders. You may be required to provide financial information before placing an order through our Website.
  • Your search queries on the Website.

You also may provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, “posted“) on public areas of the Website, or transmitted to other users of the Website or third parties (collectively, “User Contributions“). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Although we limit access to certain pages, please be aware that page separation or security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Website with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website.
  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

The information we collect automatically may only statistical data and does not typically include personal information, but/or we may maintain the information or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. This information helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests.
  • Speed up your searches.
  • Recognize you when you return to our Website.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.
  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Website may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Website. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies. For information about managing your privacy and security settings for Flash cookies, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.
  • Web Beacons. Pages of our the Website and our emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

We do not collect personal information automatically, but we may tie this information to personal information about you that we collect from other sources or you provide to us.

Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly, consult your browser control options and view our other policies terms and policies, such as our Cookie Policy.

Contact

To ask questions or comment about this Privacy Policy and our privacy practices, you can contact us at privacy@avianaglobal.com; please put ‘PRIVACY QUESTIONS’ in the subject line. You may also reach us in writing at the following address:

Aviana Global Technoogies

ATTN: PRIVACY QUESTIONS

22600 Savi Ranch Parkway A18

Yorba Linda, CA 92887

If you need to register a complaint or concern, please contact us at the above email address (with the subject line ‘PRIVACY COMPLAINTS’ or mailing address (with the attention line reading ‘ATTN: PRIVACY COMPLAINTS.

LAST UPDATED: September 30, 2020